Fiscal court raises tax rate
[…] It was noted that there are fines and fees that the county attorney’s office can deal with in collecting current and back taxes–up to five years.

Armstrong also suggested to those on hand that if they knew of someone not paying the fees, they should give the county judge’s offices the names.

County Attorney Michael Rains supplied the NEWS with a copy of the ordinance and specifically noted the “penalty” section under KRS 67.790, which reads for the most part:

(1) A business entity subject to tax on net profits may be subject to a penalty equal to five percent (5 percent) of the tax due for each calendar month or fraction thereof if the business entity: (a) Fails to file any return or report on or before the due date prescribed for filing or as extended by the (county.). (b) Fails to pay the tax computed on the return or report before the due date prescribed for payment. The total penalty levied pursuant to this subsection shall not exceed 25 percent of the total tax due; however, the penalty shall not be less than $25.

(2) Every employer who fails to file a return or pay the tax on or before the date prescribed…may be subject to a penalty in the amount equal to five percent of the tax due for each calendar month or fraction thereof. The total penalty levied pursuant to this subsection shall not exceed 25 percent of the total due; however, the penalty shall not be less than $25.

(3) In addition to the penalties prescribed in this section, any business entity or employer shall pay, as part of the tax, an amount equal to 12 percent per annum simple interest on the tax shown due, but not previously paid, from the time the tax was due until the tax is paid. A fraction of a month is counted as an entire month.

(4) Every tax imposed by this ordinance, and all increases, interest, and penalties thereon, shall become, from the time the tax is due and payable, a personal debt of the taxpayer to the (county).

(5) The (county) may enforce the collection of the occupational tax due under section (3) of this ordinance and any fees, penalties, and interest as provided in subsections 1-4 by civil action in a court of appropriate jurisdiction.