Edelen releases Audit of former Clinton County Sheriff’s Office
[…] However, the former Sheriff could not identify any purchases to support this reimbursement. The $5,300 should be returned to the Drug Eradication account.

Sheriffs may apply for an advancement from the state to help with the necessary expenses and salaries of the office. The former Sheriff did apply for a state advancement; however, he did not receive a payment until March. Since the former Sheriff did not apply and receive the state advancement timely, he transferred funds from the Drug Eradication account to the fee account to cover expenses at the beginning of the calendar year.

KRS 134.160(5) states, “Other than as permitted for investments and expenditures by this chapter, the Sheriff shall not apply or use any money received by him for any purpose other than that for which the money was paid or collected.” When restricted funds are used for operating expenses, there is a risk the funds cannot be replaced and would have to be repaid personally by the Sheriff.