Edelen releases audit for former Clinton County Sheriff’s Tax Settlement
[…] These deficiencies in internal control over the deposit and refund process were allowed to occur because proper controls and oversight over the deposit and refund process were not put in place by the former Sheriff. In addition, tax bills were not entered into the tax software when received which increases the risk of errors.

Failure to deposit taxes collected intact, delaying depositing taxes collected, or refunding overpayments of checks by cash increases the risk of fraud and misappropriation of cash.

This is a non-compliance with KRS 68.210 and 109 KAR 15:020. KRS 68.210 states, “The administration of the county uniform budget system shall be under the supervision of the state local finance officer who…shall prescribe and shall install, by July 1, 1985, a system of uniform accounts for all counties and county officials.” The County Budget Preparation and State Local Finance Officer Policy Manual, under minimum requirements for handling public funds, states “Daily deposits intact into a federally insured banking institution.”