Gate on county road takes up most of fiscal court meeting
[…] There were also questions and different documentation on just how long the county portion of the roadway is.

There was several questions asked and some emotional sentiments expressed about the issue during the lengthy discussion between the parties involved, judge/executive Richard Armstrong, and the court members.

Attorney Gary Little, who had researched the matter, advised that in his legal opinion, the road was still a county road for two reasons listed under KRS 178.116, which deals with discontinuance of county roads. County Attorney Michael Rains also concurred with Little’s opinion.

The statute reads, in part, “Any county road, or road formerly maintained by the county or state, shall be deemed discontinued and possession shall revert to the owner or owners of the tract of land to which it originally belonged unless at least one (1) of the following conditions exits:

(a) A public need is served by the road;

(b) The road provides a necessary access for a private person;

(c) The road has been maintained and policed by the county or state within a three (3) year period.

The attorneys concluded that parts a and b of the statute existed in the case, thus making the road officially a county road, which according to laws, cannot be blocked to public access.

Little concluded that if the road was needed for public access, it (gate) would have to come down.