The audit contains the following comments:
[…] The county treasurer did not realize she had paid unallowable expenses from the LGEA fund until informed by the auditors.
The county judge/executive and county treasurer signed the LGEA certification noting funds were expended for the purposes intended and be included in the audit report for compliance with KRS 42.460, but funds were not spent properly.
The Department for Local Government’s (DLG) County Budget Preparation and State Local Finance Officer Policy Manual states, “KRS 42.455(2)(3)(4) specifically prohibits the expenditure of LGEA funds for the administration of government.” In addition, KRS 42.460 states, in part, “the audit report shall include a certification that the funds were expended for the purpose intended.”
Good internal controls dictate that LGEA funds be spent according to required statues. We recommend the fiscal court ensure all LGEA funds are expended from the LGEA bank account on allowable disbursements.
County Judge/Executive’s Response: The official did not provide a response.