The audit contains the following comments:
[…] • One disbursement totaling $271 for latex gloves and trash can liners.
• One disbursement totaling $195 for 13 units of pepper spray.
According to the notes made on the invoices, the jailer considered these purchases as for the safety and welfare of the inmates. However, these purchases are jail equipment and supplies and should have been paid from the fiscal court’s jail fund. Failure to provide proper oversight could have led to unnecessary spending of funds, violations of related statutes or fraudulent disbursements.
KRS 441.135(2) states, in part, “[a]ll profits from the canteen shall be used for the benefit and to enhance the well-being of the prisoners[.]” KRS 441.135(3) states, “[a]llowable expenditures from a canteen account shall include but not be limited to recreational, vocational, and medical purposes.” Good internal controls dictate that only allowable purchases be made from the jail commissary fund.
We recommend that the Clinton County Jailer ensure purchases made with commissary profits are for allowable uses of the funds.